Membership

The regional business group that gets results

It takes strong regional business leadership to advance critical priorities and focus areas including 540, I-40, regional transit, and RDU Airport. RTA has provided this strategic leadership and focus for our member businesses since 2002.

RTA membership maximizes your impact, provides the critical insights you need, and elevates your voice across the region.

RTA Leadership Team

Gold members

OMNIA GOLD

Research Triangle Foundation of North Carolina – Linda Hall, Scott Levitan

SUSTAINING GOLD

EDGE6: Wake County Economic Development Program – Michael Haley
FORGE Communications – Roger Friedensen
Greater Durham Chamber of Commerce
– Geoff Durham, Bryan Fox
Kane Realty– Greg Kuruc, John Kane
MetLife
– Chris Cooper, Kenan Gardner
Raleigh Chamber – Adrienne Cole, John Goodman
Summit Design and Engineering Services, PLLC – Troy Dover, PE, Ginny Kirk Andrews

GOLD

Clark Nexsen – Clymer Cease, Wes Parker
Duke Energy – Adrianne Elder, Marty Clayton
HDR – Jeff Douglas, Paul Meehan
IBM Corporation – Tim Humphrey, Judy Johnson
Kimley-Horn – Richard Adams, PE, Stephanie Hachem, PE
Red Hat, Inc. – Danny Seaton, DeLisa Alexander
VHB – Lyle Overcash, Don Bryson
Wetherill Engineering, Inc. – Drew Draper, Eddie Wetherill
WSP – Will Letchworth, PE, Pam Townsend, PE

Silver members

AECOM – France Campbell
AT&T North Carolina – Robert Doreauk
Brios Media – Paulo Simoes
Chatham Park / Preston Development – Chuck Smith, Karl Blackley
Citrix – Brittany Chmielewski, Ashton Smith
Coastal Federal Credit Union – Creighton Blackwell
Credit Suisse – Brett Le Cheminant, Sophia Wajnert
Dominion Energy – Julia Wright
Duke University – Michael Schoenfeld
Fidelity Investments – Harold Hicks, Kathleen Bentley
First Citizens Bank – Jay Irby, Sam Nichols
First National Bank – John McGeary, Chris Moore
Fox Rothschild LLP – Gray Styers, Deborah Ross
GlaxoSmithKline – Maeve Gardner
GoTriangle – Chuck Lattuca, Shelley Blake Curran
Lenovo – Rob Herman
Martin Marietta – Buzz Crosby, Kevin Jones
McAdams – Mary Heath, Mike Munn, PE
Novo Nordisk Pharmaceutical Industries, LP – Shaylah Nunn Jones
North Carolina Railroad Company – Carl Warren, Megen Hoenk
North Carolina State University – Kevin Howell, Julie Smith
Raleigh-Durham Airport Authority – Mike Landguth, Crystal Feldman
Ramey Kemp & Associates, Inc. – Montell Irvin, Battle Whitley
RATIO
– Hal Bowen, Brett Frenier
SAS Institute Inc. – Don McCorquodale, Beau Memory
Smith Anderson – Pete Marino
Stewart – Doug Taylor, PE, Lee Anne Nance
STV Inc. – Anne Lenart-Redmond, Monica Barrow
The Sunrock Group – Randy Lickey, Bryan Pfohl
Truist – Chris Bell, Dave Byerley
The Umstead Hotel and Spa – Jim Beley, Bryn Nicholson
UNC Chapel Hill – Joel Curran, Cheryl Stout
UNC Health Care / UNC REX Healthcare – Kerry Grace Heckle, Tom Maltais
Wake Technical Community College – Dr. Scott Ralls, Matt Smith

Senior Regional Partners

Capital Area Metropolitan Planning Organization – Chris Lukasina
Durham-Chapel Hill-Carrboro Metropolitan Planning Organization – Aaron Cain
City of Durham – Sean Egan
GoRaleigh / City of Raleigh – Michael Moore
GoTriangle – Shelley Blake Curran
Raleigh-Durham Airport Authority – Michael Landguth
Town of Cary – Jerry Jensen
Triangle J Council of Governments – John Hodges-Copple

Member Chambers

FOUNDING MEMBER CHAMBERS

Cary Chamber of Commerce – Howard Johnson, Perry Wester
Greater Durham Chamber of Commerce – Geoff Durham, Bryan Fox
Raleigh Chamber – Adrienne Cole, John Goodman
The Chamber For a Greater Chapel Hill-Carrboro – Aaron Nelson, Katie Loovis

MEMBER CHAMBERS

Angier Chamber of Commerce – Shelby Blackmon
Apex Chamber of Commerce – Shannon Flaherty
Benson Area Chamber of Commerce – Loretta Byrd
Chatham Chamber of Commerce – Cindy Poindexter
Clayton Chamber of Commerce – Dana Wooten
Franklin County Chamber of Commerce – Brenda Fuller
Fuquay-Varina Area Chamber of Commerce – Kate Davis
Garner Chamber of Commerce – Matthew Coppedge
Hillsborough/Orange County Chamber of Commerce – Kim Tesoro
Holly Springs Chamber of Commerce – Karen Shore
Knightdale Chamber of Commerce
Moore County Chamber of Commerce – Linda Parsons
Morrisville Chamber of Commerce – Linda Frenette
Rocky Mount Area Chamber of Commerce – David Farris
Rolesville Area Chamber of Commerce – Rachel Morris
Roxboro Area Chamber of Commerce – Alicia Puryear
Sanford Area Growth Alliance – Michael Smith
Triangle East Chamber of Commerce – Mike Mancuso
Wake Forest Chamber of Commerce – Ann Welton
Wayne County Chamber of Commerce – Kate Daniels
Wendell Chamber of Commerce – Shelley Lesniewicz
Zebulon Chamber of Commerce – Denise Nowell

Supporting members

Bronze members

Accuro – Sarah Gaskill
Alfred Benesch & Company
– Greg Stewart
Atkins – Dave Thompson
AveXis, Inc. – Greg Baker
Biogen – Mike McBrierty
Bolton & Menk – Kyler Bender
Capitol Broadcasting Co., Inc. – Loretta Harper-Arnold
Clancy & Theys Construction Company – Matt Chambers
Dewberry – Bryan Lambeth
Gregory Poole Equipment Company – Ben Bradsher
Highwoods Properties – Skip Hill
McKim & Creed – Jessica Graber
Mott MacDonald
– Terry Gibson
Parmer RTP – Bart Olds
PNC
– Rebecca Quinn-Wolf
Trinity Capital Partners – Jeff Sheehan
WakeMed Health & Hospitals – Donald Gintzig
York Properties, Inc./McDonald-York Building Company – Mike Kriston

Standard members

AMT Engineering – Nick Ramirez
Apple Designs, Inc. – Joseph Erhart
Baseline Mobility Group, Inc. – Mushtaqur Rahman, Ph.D., PE
Catalyst Design, PLLC – Roberta Fox
CH Engineering, PLLC – Maha Chambliss
Delta Dental of North Carolina – Curt Ladig
DWL Architects – Melissa Wolter
Eagle Rock Concrete – Henry Willey
E.L. Robinson – Dean Hatfield, PE
Gannett Fleming, Inc. – Terry Snow, PE
Greater Raleigh Convention and Visitors Bureau – Denny Edwards
HH Architecture – Kristen Hess
HNTB North Carolina, PC – Spencer Franklin, PE
IBI Group Architects, Engineers, and Landscape Architects, A New York General Partnership – Ola Ferm
IEM, Inc. – Madhu Beriwal
JE Dunn Construction – Bo Crouse-Feuerhelm
Johnson, Mirmiran & Thompson – Bill Jenkins
Kittelson and Associates – Bastian Schroeder
Maupin Travel – Mike Owens
MBP Carolinas, Inc. – Kevin Lugo
McGill Associates – Jim Bourey
M.H. Corbin, LLC – Shannon Fain
Michael Greenspon
North Carolina’s Electric Cooperatives – Paul Mott
NV5 – Jill Heath
Poyner Spruill LLP – Dan Cahill
Proterra – Ryan Popple
Rodgers Builders, Inc. – Chad Tate
RS&H – Radha Swayampakala, PE
S&ME, Inc. – Shannon Sweitzer
SEPI, Inc. – Sepideh Saidi, PE
Sewell Motor Express Company – David Christensen
Stantec Consulting Services, Inc. – Paul Koch
Terracon – Rob Belisle
TowneBank – Brian Reid
Turner Construction Co. – Josh Dobeck
Whitman, Requardt & Associates, LLP – Doug Saunders
Williams Mullen – Andrew Shores

Gold members

Thank you to our Omnia Gold, Sustaining Gold, and Gold members

Omnia Gold