Membership

The regional business group that gets results

Vital transportation projects don’t just happen. It takes strong regional business leadership to advance critical priorities over time – which the RTA has provided for more than 15 years.

Membership in the Regional Transportation Alliance business coalition maximizes your impact, provides the critical insights you need, and elevates your voice across the region.

Leadership Team

Gold Members

OMNIA GOLD

Research Triangle Foundation of North Carolina – Linda Hall (marketing vice chair), Scott Levitan

PRESENTING GOLD

Fred Smith Company – Walter Viele (freeways vice chair), Jule Smith
Raleigh-Durham Airport Authority (RDU) – Mike Landguth, Crystal Feldman

SUSTAINING GOLD

EDGE6: Wake County Economic Development Program – Michael Haley
Greater Durham Chamber of Commerce – Geoff Durham, Bryan Fox
MetLife – Geoff Lang (2019 RTA chair), Kenan Gardner
Raleigh Chamber – Adrienne Cole, John Goodman

GOLD

Clark Nexsen – Clymer Cease, Wes Parker
Duke Energy – Adrianne Elder (streets chair), Marty Clayton
FORGE Communications – Roger Friedensen
HDR – Jeff Douglas, Paul Meehan
IBM Corporation – Tim Humphrey, Judy Johnson
Kane Realty – Greg Kuruc (streets vice chair), John Kane
Kimley-Horn – Richard Adams, PE (transit vice chair), Stephanie Hachem, PE
Red Hat, Inc. – Danny Seaton, DeLisa Alexander
Summit Design and Engineering Services, PLLC – Troy Dover, PE, Ginny Kirk Andrews
VHB – Lyle Overcash, Bill Martin
Wetherill Engineering, Inc. – Drew Draper

Silver Members

AECOM – France Campbell
AT&T North Carolina – Robert Doreauk (membership development chair)
Brios Media – Paulo Simoes
The Carolantic Fund – Sarah Quinlan
Chatham Park / Preston Development – Chuck Smith, Karl Blackley
Citrix – Ashton Smith
Coastal Federal Credit Union – Creighton Blackwell (membership development vice chair)
Credit Suisse – Dave Krauss (air service vice chair), Sophia Wajnert
Dominion Energy – Julia Wright
Duke University – Michael Schoenfeld (air service chair)
Fidelity Investments – Harold Hicks (engagement vice chair), Kathleen Bentley
First Citizens Bank – Jay Irby (rapid research chair), Sam Nichols
First National Bank – Chris Moore, Jay Risinger
GlaxoSmithKline – Maeve Gardner (2020 chair)
GoTriangle – Shelley Blake Curran; Mike Charbonneau
Greater Raleigh Convention and Visitors Bureau – Dennis Edwards (air service vice chair), Loren Gold
Gregory Poole Equipment Company – Ben Bradsher
Lenovo – Rob Herman (regional travel experience vice chair)
Martin Marietta – John Tiberi, Buzz Crosby
Maupin Travel – Mike Owens
McAdams – Mary Heath (events chair), Mike Munn, PE
North Carolina Railroad Company – Scott Saylor, Megen Hoenk
North Carolina State University – Kevin Howell, Julie Smith
RATIO – Hal Bowen
SAS Institute Inc. – Katy Salamati (emerging technology chair), Don McCorquodale
Smith Anderson – Pete Marino (RTA freeways chair)
The Special Event Company – Sally Webb Berry
Stewart – Michael Krannitz, PE (legislative and policy vice chair), Doug Taylor, PE
STV Inc. – Anne Lenart-Redmond (RTA transit vice-chair), Monica Barrow
SunTrust Bank – Chris Bell, Tom Clinard
The Sunrock Group – Randy Lickey, Bryan Pfohl
The Umstead Hotel and Spa – Jim Beley (regional travel experience chair), Bryn Nicholson
UNC Chapel Hill – Joel Curran
UNC Health Care / UNC REX Healthcare – Kerry Grace Heckle (engagement chair), Tom Maltais
WSP – Will Letchworth, PE (events chair), Pam Townsend, PE

Senior Regional Partners

Capital Area Metropolitan Planning Organization – Chris Lukasina
Durham-Chapel Hill-Carrboro Metropolitan Planning Organization – Aaron Cain
GoRaleigh / City of Raleigh – Michael Moore
GoTriangle – Shelley Blake Curran
Raleigh-Durham Airport Authority – Michael Landguth
Town of Cary – Jerry Jensen
Triangle J Council of Governments – John Hodges-Copple

Member Chambers

FOUNDING MEMBER CHAMBERS

Cary Chamber of Commerce – Howard Johnson, Perry Wester
Greater Durham Chamber of Commerce – Geoff Durham, Bryan Fox
Raleigh Chamber – Adrienne Cole, John Goodman
The Chamber For a Greater Chapel Hill-Carrboro – Aaron Nelson, Katie Loovis

MEMBER CHAMBERS

Angier Chamber of Commerce – Shelby Blackmon
Apex Chamber of Commerce – Shannon Flaherty
Benson Area Chamber of Commerce – Loretta Byrd
Chatham Chamber of Commerce – Cindy Poindexter
Clayton Chamber of Commerce – Dana Wooten
Franklin County Chamber of Commerce – Brenda Fuller
Fuquay-Varina Area Chamber of Commerce – Kate MacMonagle
Garner Chamber of Commerce – Neal Padgett
Hillsborough/Orange County Chamber of Commerce – Kim Tesoro
Holly Springs Chamber of Commerce – Chante Pickard
Knightdale Chamber of Commerce
Moore County Chamber of Commerce – Linda Parsons
Morrisville Chamber of Commerce – Sarah Gaskill
Rocky Mount Area Chamber of Commerce – David Farris
Rolesville Area Chamber of Commerce – Rachel Morris
Roxboro Area Chamber of Commerce – Alicia Puryear
Sanford Area Growth Alliance – Michael Smith
Triangle East Chamber of Commerce – Mike Mancuso
Wake Forest Chamber of Commerce – Ann Welton
Wayne County Chamber of Commerce – Kate Daniels
Wendell Chamber of Commerce – Shelley Lesniewicz
Zebulon Chamber of Commerce – Denise Nowell

Members

Bronze Members

Alfred Benesch & Company – Greg Stewart
Atkins – Dave Thompson
AveXis, Inc. – Greg Baker
Avison Young – John Linderman
Biogen – Mike McBrierty
Bolton & Menk – Kyler Bender
Branch Banking & Trust Co.
– Dave Byerley (intercity rail chair)
Capitol Broadcasting Co., Inc. – Loretta Harper-Arnold
Clancy & Theys Construction Company – Matt Chambers
Dewberry – John Adams
Fox Rothschild LLP – Gray Styers
Highwoods Properties – Skip Hill
Lamar Advertising – Paul Hickman
Mott MacDonald – Glenda Gibson
Parmer RTP – Bart Olds
PNC
– Rebecca Quinn-Wolf
Raleigh Regional Association of Realtors – Andrew Blackburn
Ramey Kemp & Associates, Inc. – Montell Irvin
Skanska USA Building Inc. – Kelly Monroe
TRIMAT – Emil Albouyeh
Trinity Capital Partners – Jeff Sheehan
WakeMed Health & Hospitals – Donald Gintzig
Wake Technical Community College – Dr. Scott Ralls
York Properties, Inc./McDonald-York Building Company – Mike Kriston

Standard Members

AMT Engineering – Nick Ramirez
Apple Designs, Inc. – Joseph Erhart
Barfield Revenue Consulting – Will Barfield
CH Engineering, PLLC – Maha Chambliss
Clark Patterson Lee – Reggie Scales
Crabtree Valley Mall – Neil Rudolph
Delta Dental of North Carolina – Curt Ladig
DWL Architects – Melissa Wolter
Eagle Rock Concrete – Henry Willey
ECS Southeast, LLP – Jamie Lea Nieves
E.L. Robinson – Dean Hatfield, PE
Gannett Fleming, Inc. – Terry Snow, PE
HH Architecture – Kristen Hess
HNTB North Carolina, PC – Spencer Franklin, PE
IBI Group Architects, Engineers, and Landscape Architects, A New York General Partnership – Ola Ferm
IEM, Inc. – Madhu Beriwal
Johnson, Mirmiran & Thompson – Bill Jenkins
Kittelson and Associates – Bastian Schroeder
MBP Carolinas, Inc. – Kevin Lugo
McGill Associates – Jim Bourey
Michael Greenspon
The News & Observer Publishing Co. – Sara Glines
Noble Oil Services, Inc. – James Keith
North Carolina’s Electric Cooperatives – Paul Mott
NV5 – Jill Heath
Poyner Spruill LLP – Bo Dempster
Proterra – Eric Reynolds
Rodgers Builders, Inc. – Chad Tate
RS&H – Radha Swayampakala, PE
S&ME, Inc. – Shannon Sweitzer
SEPI, Inc. – Sepideh Saidi, PE
Sewell Motor Express Company – David Christensen
Stantec Consulting Services, Inc. – Paul Koch
Terracon – Rob Belisle
TowneBank – Brian Reid
Triangle Lighting Solutions – Tom Salter
Turner Construction Co. – Josh Dobeck
Whitman, Requardt & Associates, LLP – Doug Saunders
Williams Mullen – Andrew Shores

Join us!

Questions? Email Natalie Ridout or call 919.664.7062.

Gold members

Thank you to our Omnia Gold, Presenting Gold, Sustaining Gold, and Gold members

Omnia Gold