RTA 2020 chair

  • Maeve Gardner, GlaxoSmithKline

RTA immediate past chair

  • Geoff Lang, MetLife

RTA prior past chair

  • Bruce Sargent, IBM Corporation

Membership and Marketing

  • Robert Doreauk, AT&T North Carolina – membership chair
  • Linda Hall, Research Triangle Foundation of North Carolina – marketing chair
  • Creighton Blackwell, Coastal Federal Credit Union – vice chair
  • Chris Bell, SunTrust Bank – vice chair

Events and Engagement

  • Will Letchworth, PE, WSP – events chair
  • Kerry Grace Heckle, UNC REX Healthcare – engagement chair
  • Harold Hicks, Fidelity Investments – vice chair

Rapid Research and Emerging Technology

  • Jay Irby, First Citizens Bank – rapid research chair
  • Katy Salamati, Ph.D., SAS – emerging technology chair
  • Kevin Howell, NC State University – vice chair

Legislation, Policy, and Funding

  • Mike Krannitz, Stewart – legislative chair
  • Danny Seaton, Red Hat – vice chair

Freeways, Streets, and Intersections

  • Pete Marino, Smith Anderson – freeways chair
  • Adrianne Elder, PE, Duke Energy – streets chair
  • Walter Viele, Fred Smith Company – vice chair
  • Greg Kuruc, Kane Realty – vice chair

Regional Transit and Intercity Rail

  • Dave Byerley, Branch Banking and Trust Company – regional transit and intercity rail chair
  • Richard Adams, PE, Kimley-Horn – vice chair
  • Anne Lenart-Redmond, STV – vice chair

Regional Travel Experience and Traffic Operations

  • Jim Beley, The Umstead Hotel and Spa – regional travel chair
  • Josh Hurst, PE, Clark Nexsen – traffic operations and safety chair
  • Pam Baden, WakeMed Health and Hospitals – vice chair
  • Rob Herman, Lenovo – vice chair

RDU Air Service

  • Michael Schoenfeld, Duke University – RDU air service chair
  • Dennis Edwards, Greater Raleigh Convention and Visitors Bureau – vice chair
  • Dave Krauss, Credit Suisse – vice chair

History of RTA Chairs

  • 2020 – present – Maeve Gardner, GlaxoSmithKline
  • 2018 – 19 – Geoff Lang, MetLife
  • 2017 – 18 – Bruce Sargent, IBM
  • 2015 – 17 – Steve Brechbiel, QuintilesIMS
  • 2013 – 15 – Ed Paradise, Cisco Systems
  • 2011 – 13 – Clymer Cease, Clark Nexsen
  • 2009 – 11 – Rick Weddle, The Research Triangle Park
  • 2008 – 09, 2011 – Jim Captain, Credit Suisse
  • 2007 – 08 – Rusine Mitchell-Sinclair
  • 2006 – 07 – Ed Willingham, First Citizens Bank
  • 2005 – 06 – Joe Freddoso, Cisco Systems
  • 2004 – 05 – Peter Anlyan, Capitol Broadcasting Company
  • 2003 – 05 – Duane Long, Longistics
  • 2003 – 04 – Bill Shore, GlaxoSmithKline
  • 1999 – 2003 – Smedes York, York Properties
  • 1999 – 2003 – Bob Ingram, GlaxoSmithKline

Gold members

Thank you to our Omnia Gold, Presenting Gold, Sustaining Gold, and Gold members

Omnia Gold